Search and Hit Enter

Epistemology and Politics: The Near and Middle East

2016-2017 Program

The starting point of the research is in the expressions of traveling theories which, where a conceptual chain was lacking (exiles, wars, and displacements, situations of subalternization in life, law, and the language, separations), is written in a cartography of narratives where statements and utterances can not be disjointed. These narratives are the concrete syntagms resulting from the encounter, the forms of life, their persistence, and the form of their historicity.
On the other hand, the conflicts that cross the Middle East today are not separable from the history of the Sykes–Picot agreements. It is also necessary to approach them from a broader analysis of the conditions of globalization, this other name of colonization, in its political, social, economic, etc. dimensions.
It is from a constant decentering, a decentering from which derives a difference in which the other names of history are inscribed, that the possible new forms of politics could be said.
From there, the research focuses on the new forms of political agency and the post–national theoretical productions, the genealogies of violence and the languages ​​of memory, the construction of multiple affiliations, the experience of borders, the politics of knowledge and translation.

The sessions are public and open to everyone.
They take place at the University Paris 8 Saint–Denis. Dates, times and rooms are specified at each meeting.
On Internet: http://seminairepo.hypotheses.org
Contact: contact.seminaire.pogmail.com


Thursday October 20 2016 – Thinking as translation (Trandisciplinary Day)
Amphi B106 (Building B, 2nd floor)

12:00 – Conference
Morad Farhadpour (Porsesh Institute): Translation–Thinking

15:00 – Researches in progress round table
Amir Kianpour (LLCP–Paris 8) and Zahra Pourazizi (EHESS): The Babel Archipelago, A collective documentary (Screening and Reading)
Mansur Tayfuri (LLCP–Paris 8): The lost thread of exile or a few border crossings: Reading and commentary of essays & chronicles in several languages
Bahar Majdzadeh (Paris 1): The Iranian common memory of the 80s and the aesthetics of the confrontation with a violent past

17:00 – Digression
Oreste Scalzone: Leviathan in the language

17:30 – Conclusions


Thursday November 17 2016 – Cartographies of the Stateless People
Room C103 (Building C, 1st floor)

Sonia Dayan–Herzbrun (Paris 7 / Medfil Humanities Institute): The State: From the colonial enterprise to the decolonial vision

Éléonore Merza and Eitan Bronstein Aparicio (Laboratory De–colonizer): Cartographies of Palestine

Naji El Khatib (Institute of Medfil Humanities): The stateless people and the legacy of Sykes–Picot


Thursday December 8 2016 – Between narrative and counter–narrative of violence (Study Day)
Room C103 (Building C, 1st floor)

10:00 – Introduction of the day by Nacira Guénif Souilamas (Experice–Paris 8)

10:30–12:30 – Interventions and discussion presented by Marina Nebbiolo di Castri (Medfil Humanities Institute) and Nacira Guénif Souilamas (Experice–Paris 8)
Naji El Khatib (Medfil Humanities Institute): The legacy of Sykes–Picot agreements
Nadera Shalhoub–Kevorkian (Hebrew University of Jerusalem): The Occupation of the Senses, in Occupied East Jerusalem

(Lunch)

14:00–16:00 – Interventions and discussion presented by Nicole Blondeau (Experice–Paris 8) and Valentin Schaepelynk (Experice–Paris 8)
Assia Zaino (Paris 8 University): Men and Women in the Walls: How Prison shapes the lives of Palestinians
Engin Sustam (University of Geneva): Between state and counter–violence violence in Turkey

(Pause)

16:30 – Conclusions


Thursday 16 February 2017 – Thinkings in the Arab worlds
Room C103 (Building C, 1st floor)

Sonia Dayan–Herzbrun (Paris 7 / Medfil Humanities Institute): Women’s agency in the Arab and Muslim worlds

Hamit Bozarslan (Director of Studies at EHESS): Ibn Khaldûn and the question of violence

Discussants: Engin Sustam (University of Geneva), Béatrice Rettig (LLCP–Paris 8)


Thursday March 16 2017 – Exilees, Displaced, Refugees, and Political Prisoners (Transdisciplinary Day)
Room C103 (Building C, 1st floor)

12:00 – Videoconferencing Room A444 (Building A, 4th Floor, Audiovisual Service)
Ziad Medoukh (Al–Aqsa University): Education in Palestine

(Lunch)

14:30 – Room C103 (Building C, 1st floor)
Round Table I
Engin Sustam (University of Geneva): The University Movement for Peace in Turkey
Nicole Blondeau (Experice–Paris 8): The reception of refugee students: The university degree FLE in Paris 8
Yasmina Kebbab (Paris 8 University): A look back at the experience of La Chapelle struggle

16:00 – Break

Round Table II
Assia Zaino (University Paris 8): The University of the Prison: Israeli prisons as spaces of training and cultural production of the Palestinians
Sarah Caunes (Labtop–Paris 8): Mobilisations and struggles of political prisoners in Turkey
Naji El Khatib (Medfil Humanities Institute): The Right of Return for Palestinian Refugees

17:30 – Conclusions


Wednesday April 19 2017 – Partitions / Apartheid / Translations into language and history (Transdisciplinary Half-Day)
12:00–17:00 Room A028 (RDC Building A)

Rony Férat and Marina Nebbiolo (Institute of Medfil Humanities): Partitions / Apartheid / Translations in language and history – Reflections about Nurith Aviv’s films

Fabio Mengali (University of Trento): Zionist colonization in the mirror of the European class conflict / The external war and the internal war


Thursday May 4 2017 – Between narrative and counter–narrative of violence II (Study Day)
Room C103 (Building C, 1st floor)

10:00–12:00 – Discussion I: About an ongoing research by Ann Stoler
Ann Stoler (ISCI–New School for Social Research New York): Feelings politics
Discussant: Nacira Guénif Souilamas (Experice–Paris 8)

(Lunch)

13:00–15:00 – Discussion II: Palestinian Studies
Ann Stoler (ISCI–New School for Social Research New York): Colonial Genealogies in Palestine
Tal Dor (Experice–Paris 8): Trans / formations of decolonial militances in Palestine–Israel
Discussants: Amir Kianpour (LLCP–Paris 8), Naji El Khatib (Medfil Humanities Institute)

(Pause)

15:30–17:30 – Discussion III: The several lives of the body
Nacira Guénif Souilamas (Experice–Paris 8): The Body-Border
Discussant: Beatrice Rettig (LLCP–Paris 8)

Camille Fauroux (CRH–EHESS / Lille 3), Béatrice Rettig (LLCP–Paris 8), Magdalena Brand (Cresppa–CSU): Reading in solidarity with the political prisoners imprisoned in the Turkish and Israeli prisons


Thursday 1st of June 2017 – Counter cartography (Transdisciplinary Day)
11:00-17:00, Salle de la Coupole

Philippe Rekacewicz (Crosslocations–Helsinki University / Visionscarto): Counter–cartographies

Camille Fauroux (CRH–EHESS / Lille 3), Çıngı Kocadost (University of Lausanne / EHESS), Clotilde Fauroux (Paris X), Magdalena Brand (Cresppa–CSU), Türkan Yıldız (EHESS), Somayeh Rostampour (Labtop –Paris 8): Reading in solidarity with women political prisoners imprisoned in Turkish and Israeli prisons


Thursday, June 29, 2017 – Ideologies, cultures, religions
Meeting with the circle of writers of the Sorhawardi Study Center of Myths and Religions & Ghazalnoos Editions (Kurdistan of Iraq)
Room C103 (Building C, 1st floor)

Aram Taha Ahmed, Hoshman Jalal Mohammed, Rewaz Hama Salih: Ideologies, Cultures, Religions

Sahar Yazdani (Paris 8 University): Who is the political subject?

Discussants: Mansur Tayfuri (LLCP–Paris 8), Beatrice Rettig (LLCP–Paris 8), Ami Kianpour (LLCP–Paris 8)